Sunday, April 5, 2009

Day 10

Last day T ^ T waaa~
We've been to Harajuku again today to see if there was any new cool people. It's sunday, so..YES, it was :D First we took a walk around Harajuku to look for stuff to waste the rest of our money on..and..ofcourse that wasn't xD
Then we went to the Meji was SO pretty peaceful too n____n

Relaxing with a drink. Duuuhhh~ xD


Aaaah..that was geeewd~ xD

The entrance to the shrine.

And after the Shrine we went to Harajuku bridge to check out the festivities there::

I love the beautiful people of Harajuku so much ; 3 ; They're like..everywhere. I've seen so many cute and adorable lolitas, fruits-kids and all of the above that my brain is just about to explode xDD

But yes..this is my last day here T ^ T
I will write a summary of my trip when I get home :D


Saturday, April 4, 2009

Day 9

Today we went to Central Tokyo to check out what's jibbidijiggin ovah thea :0 Nothing in particular really..Lots of tall buildings, pretty sakura trees and occasionally a cute old woman in a kimono :D

The man is hungreh :0

Yay! :D

But yeah..after Central Tokyo, we went back to the hotel and then I went to Shinjuku to meet a guy from deviantART, also known as Yami127 n___n he was a very nice guy..and I gave him a couple of McMorbid doodles on a ripped off piece of paper..haha xD But yeah..I had a great time :3

After meeting him, I went back to Shinjuku again to meet up with Thommas. He bought a PSP with Dissidia..and then we went to eat nom nom xD The people at that sushi place are so awesome! :D

I also bought a Pikachu-rape-alarm-thingie..LOL. I wanted to hear how it sounded like, so it kinda went "OUIOUIOUIOUIO" in the middle of the street..hahaha xD People were like "O____o;;;"

Hahahha xDDD;;;

Friday, April 3, 2009

Day 8

:D Konnichiwaaa~

Day 8 is over.
Today we walked to Shinjuku again, and then going to Akihabara. I wanted to look for this store for Thomas, because he's showed me this adorable square dog they had at that store. I found it, but they didn't have the dog ; 3 ; found lots of squishy boobies for sale xDD

I bought a little chibi Konata figurine. Jeebus, the Konata figurines are REALLY expensive here D: She must be amazingly popular xD I also bought an awesome figurine of Haruhi with a guitar n____n

After Akihabara we went back to Harajuku and we split up for a while, because it's annoying for Thommas to be dragged into all the xD But yeah..I found some more clothes and then I met Thommas afterwards. I also bought a new Crepé nom nom..they're so good. I need to try making those when I get home :0

And hahaha..everywhere in Takeshita there are people standing outside the stores screaming prices and offers. There is this one guy outside an accessory store me and Thommas finds totally amusing. He has a sort of lisp and he sounds SO awesome when he shouts "sen-desu!" :D teehee~

I've sent some of my stuff home by EMS now too. I think it was about 3 kilos of stuff in a cardboard box. But I still think I'm gonna get overweight on the plane xD I have TOO much stuff!

I dun wanna go home though T ^ T it's great here~

Y halo thar


And...what's up with the Hentai being RIGHT next to the children's movies? LOL!

USB-chameleon plz!

Okay, guys...I have to admit there is something scary about Japan. And that thing is...that EVERYONE on bikes have REALLY screechy brakes! Seriously..I almost get a heart-attack every time someone on a bike is slowing down behind me ;___;

Thursday, April 2, 2009

Day 7


Today we went out to eat breakfast. We've become regulars at this local bakery here called "Le Repas". They truly have delicious food there. I've become fan of the toast with scrambled eggs and ham..mmm~
After that I had to go to the post office to buy some cardboard boxes because I seriously have to send some of my stuff home so I won't get an extreme overweight in my luggage when I go home T ^ T
So..yeah..I'll probably have to ship it with EMS or something like that n___n

I bought the boxes, went up to the hotel and we relaxed a bit before going out again. And guess what we figured out today? That we can flippin' WALK to Shinjuku from here! LOL. We've been using the subway all this time, but when we found the right way to go, it took like..10 minutes to walk..jeez. And we even passed the Square Enix store on our way there. Which means that it's like..5 minutes from our hotel or something..waaa xDDD

I bought a Pikachu costume today;

Pikapika~! :D Haha

And also some Lucky Star figurines!

And I took some beautiful pictures of the Sakura flowers on our way to Shinjuku~

I love them ; ^ ;

Tomorrow we'll probably meet a guy from deviantART. Not sure yet, but we'll see :D We'll have to do the last shopping tomorrow too, because we don't want to shop in the weekend, seeing as it'll be extra crowded ; 3 ; nya~

Bai bai ;D

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

Day 6

Hi guys! :D

Been having a chill day today~! Or..well..we haven't been doing xD
We went to Akihabara again looking for some figurines and I bought myself two sweet little ecchi girls;

Mraaawr ;DD

I was also looking for a Konata figurine, but they're flippin' sold out everywhere ; o ; *sniff* Oh well..ebay it will be. Haha~
After Akihabara we went to Shibuya again, checking out the area. We also went inside the 109 building..jeeBUS..they have way too much cool stuff in there, it's IMPOSSIBLE to decide for anything to buy, I swear to you! D:
Thommas bought some nice overall-jeans-pants thingies..and the guy working there was really nice n___n

After Shibuya we went to Harajuku again, to do some more shopping. Oh my god, I've gone totally insane here..I think I'll need to send some stuff home or else I'll get so much overweight in my luggage home ;____; waaaa~

We also ate crepé..or..kurepu~desu xD with cream and strawberries;;

MMM..they were insanely delicious, I tell ya ;* !!

Here are some more pictures from today:

Nya~! n____n didn't take many pictures's been raining a :0 and right now it's thunder and lightning's pretty cool xD

And I bought myself a Willy Wonka chocolate bar..and I'm gonna enjoy it lotssss;;;

Ok, that's it from me today. See ya around :D Peace out, yo ;D

Tuesday, March 31, 2009

Day 5

End of Day 5 now n_____n
I've been shopping like a maniac today, and my body hurts like hell after all the walking. But it's so worth it :D

Mraaaawr..Spiderman-groping *drool*

Today we've been in Shinjuku, Takeshita and Shibuya ^^ We went around taking pictures and shopping mostly. I found Hachikõ as well! Yayy! I was thinking like.."haha, I could just use "The World Ends With You" as a map over xD I love that game!

Some pics from Shibuya:

Shibuya crossing :D

Shibuya 109 building. Btw..the guy in the left corner of the picture kinda looks like L..HAHA! I was thinking right now; "I'm undercover, looking for Kira. Hurr~" xD

Me and Hachikõ ^___^

The story about Hachikõ is so cute. But I think it is kinda sad too ;___; The thing about him was that he was the Akita dog of a professor who lived close to the Shibuya station in the 1920's. Hachikõ came to the station every day to await his master's return. But the professor died in 1925 while at work, but Hachikõ still came to wait for his owner everyday for 10 years until his own death. It's a sad story..but I like it. The statue is a nice memory of Hachikõ :) It's also become the most famous meeting place in Tokyo. We saw lots of young people hanging around there texting people and obviously waiting for their friends.. n____n

A little video from Shibuya (at night) ;D

So..that's today's Tokyo-report. My body is dead right now. FUBAR! Haha xD I'm gonna eat snacks and cool off. See ya~!

Monday, March 30, 2009

Day 4

Today we got up really early and took the subway to Ueno to meet Jingna, also knows as Zemotion on deviantART. She brought a friend as well, his name was Chris, also known as Cwfineart on deviantART. They were both incredibly nice n____n Yayz~!

But yuss..we walked around the Ueno park for a bit. This is the time where the Sakura trees are in full bloom, so it was lots of little festivities going on in the park today, as well as people having picnics all over the place :D

Picnic peoples..teehee~

The beautiful Sakura trees~

Here is a little video from the park as well;


After the park we walked to Akihabara. This part of Tokyo is like "the electro-town" or "otaku heaven". They have SO incredibly much electronic stuff and even MORE Anime, manga and cosplay stuff. It's a total overload, I tell ya. Haha xD We went looking for Anime figurines first of all, and we found LOTS and LOTS! So hard to decide what you want when there is so much to choose from :00 I found many cute cosplay outfits as well as dolls and plushies and..well..just..lots of cute and awesome stuff ^___^
I really want one of those ecchi anime a maid or something. Just for fun xD I might just buy one before I leave. Teehee. We saw lots of adorable maids in Akihabara, they were standing around handing out flyers and stuff..we also came across one of those maid cafés. I am totally fan, oh yesh ;D

Maid~! :D

Anime stuffs! xD

Maid café!

After walking around Akihabara, we managed to stumble across an awesome streetmarket with lots of weird and fun stuff. I think it was there because of the Sakura Festival or something, but was a fun experience and it smelled really good because they were making food right and nom nom :D

Mmm...octopuus xDD

Welly well..that's about it for today n____n
Tomorrow we're planning Takeshita street again..and Shibuya when darkness settles in. According to Thommas, Shibuya should be best at night. Haha xD

See ya, peeps~ xoxo ;D